UK Supplier Risk Index

Liquidations by quarter: solvent and insolvent

A members’ voluntary liquidation is a solvent wind-down: the owners close a company that can pay its debts in full. A creditors’ voluntary liquidation is an insolvency. The form that starts both at Companies House is the same, so any count of liquidations taken from Companies House filings alone mixes solvent closures with company failures. We tell them apart using The London Gazette, which publishes each in its own section.

Quarters
Jul–Sep 2024 to Apr–Jun 2026
Updated
13 October 2026
Next update
Monthly, from the 5th
4,465
creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent) in England and Wales, Apr–Jun 2026
1,068
members' voluntary liquidations (solvent) in England and Wales, Apr–Jun 2026

Creditors’ voluntary liquidations have been broadly flat. Members’ voluntary liquidations swing from quarter to quarter, rising before changes to Business Asset Disposal Relief, and account for the apparent surges in liquidations.

England and Wales, by quarter

Companies by the quarter their liquidation began.

  • Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent)
  • Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent)
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0002024 Q32024 Q42025 Q12025 Q22025 Q32025 Q42026 Q12026 Q2Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Jul–Sep 2024: 4,655Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Oct–Dec 2024: 4,557Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Jan–Mar 2025: 4,675Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Apr–Jun 2025: 4,765Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Jul–Sep 2025: 4,635Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Oct–Dec 2025: 4,522Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Jan–Mar 2026: 4,364Creditors' voluntary liquidations (insolvent), Apr–Jun 2026: 4,465Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Jul–Sep 2024: 3,041Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Oct–Dec 2024: 4,022Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Jan–Mar 2025: 3,308Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Apr–Jun 2025: 1,370Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Jul–Sep 2025: 1,390Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Oct–Dec 2025: 2,002Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Jan–Mar 2026: 2,914Members' voluntary liquidations (solvent), Apr–Jun 2026: 1,068
Creditors’ voluntary liquidations on the official basis. Source: Senserity, from Companies House and The London Gazette.

England and Wales

The creditors' voluntary liquidation figures leave out liquidations that followed an administration, which the Insolvency Service counts only as administrations, so they compare with the official statistics.

Companies by the quarter their liquidation began, England and Wales
QuarterCreditors’ voluntary liquidationsMembers’ voluntary liquidations (solvent)Unconfirmed, excluded
Jul–Sep 20244,6553,041116
Oct–Dec 20244,5574,022194
Jan–Mar 20254,6753,308181
Apr–Jun 20254,7651,37071
Jul–Sep 20254,6351,390149
Oct–Dec 20254,5222,002109
Jan–Mar 20264,3642,914172
Apr–Jun 20264,4651,068187

United Kingdom

All companies on the register, including those registered in Scotland and Northern Ireland, on the same basis.

Companies by the quarter their liquidation began, United Kingdom
QuarterCreditors’ voluntary liquidationsMembers’ voluntary liquidations (solvent)Unconfirmed, excluded
Jul–Sep 20244,8293,214116
Oct–Dec 20244,7084,260195
Jan–Mar 20254,8143,469181
Apr–Jun 20254,9411,44371
Jul–Sep 20254,7791,487149
Oct–Dec 20254,7162,107109
Jan–Mar 20264,4973,103172
Apr–Jun 20264,6151,146187

Previous versions

The series is rebuilt every month, and recent quarters can move a little as late filings and Gazette notices arrive. Every version is kept, so a figure quoted from an earlier one can be checked. All versions are in one CSV file.

This is the first version, published 13 October 2026.

How these figures are compiled

Counting. Each figure is the number of companies whose liquidation began in the quarter: the date of the winding-up resolution for a voluntary liquidation. A company counts once per procedure in a quarter.

Telling the two apart. Companies House form 600, which records the appointment of the liquidator, is the same for both kinds of voluntary liquidation. We classify each case from the section of The London Gazette its notice appears in, or from the type of winding-up resolution filed the same day. Cases we cannot classify either way are counted separately as unconfirmed and left out of the creditors’ figures; they are a small share of each quarter.

Official basis. The Insolvency Service counts a company that moves from administration into a creditors’ voluntary liquidation as an administration only. Our creditors’ figures do the same. For 2025 our count for England and Wales is 18,597, within 0.4% of the Insolvency Service’s 18,525 (Company Insolvency Statistics, December 2025 release, provisional). The official statistics exclude members’ voluntary liquidations.

Complete quarters only. Filings reach the register over several weeks, so a quarter is published 61 days after it ends, by which time more than 99% of its cases have usually arrived. Recent quarters can still move slightly; earlier versions are kept above.

England and Wales. Companies registered in England and Wales, identified by company number. The United Kingdom table counts every company on the register.

Not on this page. Compulsory liquidations and administrations are in the download. We date them differently from the official statistics, so the counts are not directly comparable.

Sources. Companies House insolvency filings and The London Gazette, across every case on the register. No commercial data is used.