UK Supplier Risk Index

How many UK companies show public risk signals

Senserity measures signals in the public record across every live UK company that files accounts at Companies House: weak balance sheets, late filings, director turnover, secured borrowing, winding-up petitions, regulatory enforcement and links to recent insolvencies. A signal is an observed fact, not a judgement about any company.

Measured
1 October 2026
Companies covered
5,416,028
Updated
Monthly
45.4%
of companies showed at least one signal (2,457,038 of 5,416,028)
26.0%
of companies showed two or more signals (1,408,361 of 5,416,028)

Counted over the financial, filing, governance, charge, petition, strike-off and enforcement signals below. Sole director, the all-assets charge (every such charge is also a floating charge, so it would count one debenture twice) and the director-network signals each have their own figure but are not counted here.

Also published: liquidations by quarter, solvent and insolvent.

Financial

The balance-sheet signals use the most recent accounts filed for a period ending in the two and a half years before the measurement date; companies without such accounts, or without the figure, are left out rather than counted as clear. Accounts on file comes from the register's record of filings.

Negative net assets

23.9%

873,061 of 3,657,615 companies where this can be known

The company's most recent accounts, for a period ending within the previous two and a half years, showed liabilities exceeding assets.

Accounts can be up to 21 months out of date by the time they are filed, and dormant or holding companies may show negative net assets for benign reasons.

Source: Companies House accounts data (iXBRL filings). Definition version 2.

Negative working capital

37.3%

1,181,161 of 3,169,291 companies where this can be known

The company's most recent accounts, for a period ending within the previous two and a half years, showed more falling due within a year than it held in current assets.

A negative figure is normal in some business models, notably those paid in advance by customers.

Source: Companies House accounts data (iXBRL filings). Definition version 2.

Low cash cover

27.8%

355,774 of 1,277,867 companies where this can be known

The company's most recent accounts, for a period ending within the previous two and a half years, showed less cash than one month of the amounts it owed falling due within a year.

Small-company and micro-entity accounts often omit a cash figure, so coverage is partial and the denominator is stated with each figure.

Source: Companies House accounts data (iXBRL filings). Definition version 2.

No accounts on file for the period

5.7%

235,947 of 4,121,185 companies where this can be known

The company had filed no accounts for any period ending in the two and a half years before the measurement date.

Absence can be legitimate: filing extensions and exemptions produce it. Reported separately from accounts being overdue.

Source: Companies House company register. Definition version 2.

Filing compliance

From the Companies House register's own due dates.

Accounts overdue

6.2%

338,455 of 5,415,879 companies where this can be known

The company's accounts were past their filing deadline at the measurement date.

The register's due date moves when a company shortens or extends its accounting reference period, so a date briefly out of step with a filing is not always a breach.

Source: Companies House company register. Definition version 2.

Confirmation statement overdue

10.1%

548,740 of 5,414,258 companies where this can be known

The company's annual confirmation statement was past its filing deadline at the measurement date.

Source: Companies House company register. Definition version 1.

Governance

From Companies House officer appointments, directors only.

Director resignation in the past year

7.8%

387,033 of 4,986,306 companies where this can be known

At least one director resigned in the twelve months before the measurement date.

Ordinary turnover produces this signal constantly; it carries weight in combination, not alone.

Source: Companies House officers data. Definition version 2.

Single director

61.5%

3,059,779 of 4,977,235 companies where this can be known

The company had only one serving director at the measurement date.

Extremely common among small companies and not adverse in itself; published as context for concentration of control.

Source: Companies House officers data. Definition version 2.

Regulatory enforcement

From the Health and Safety Executive and Environment Agency enforcement registers, matched to companies by Senserity.

Health and safety enforcement notice

0.08%

4,277 of 5,416,028 companies where this can be known

The Health and Safety Executive served an enforcement notice on the company in the three years before the measurement date.

The HSE register names businesses as recorded at the time, and matching to a registered company is made by Senserity, so a small number of matches may be imperfect.

Source: Health and Safety Executive enforcement register. Definition version 2.

Environmental enforcement action

0.00%

239 of 5,416,028 companies where this can be known

An environmental regulator took enforcement action against the company in the three years before the measurement date.

Coverage is smaller than other registers, so prevalence figures are reported with their denominator.

Source: Environment Agency enforcement action register. Definition version 1.

Director network

Links through a company's current directors to other companies. People are identified by name and month of birth, because Companies House publishes no single identifier for a person across companies, so two people who share both can be counted as one. Directors of 25 or more current companies are not counted. These signals are not included in the “any signal” and “two or more” figures above.

Director with repeated company failures

0.24%

12,495 of 5,221,118 companies where this can be known

A serving director had been a director of three or more other companies that entered a formal insolvency procedure in the five years before the measurement date.

Repeated failure is common in some sectors and is not evidence of wrongdoing. People are matched by name and birth month, so two people sharing both may be counted as one.

Source: Companies House officers and insolvency data, with The London Gazette. Definition version 2.

By sector

Sector is the SIC 2007 section of the company's first listed activity, as the register holds it now. Dormant companies and residents' property management companies are shown separately.

Sort by
Companies showing signals, sector, measured 1 October 2026
Companies
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing43,24655.9%31.0%
Mining & Quarrying8,12746.9%25.1%
Manufacturing229,36949.6%28.5%
Electricity, Gas, Steam & Air Conditioning17,47455.5%28.3%
Water Supply & Waste Management17,83949.8%28.3%
Construction556,36146.9%26.9%
Wholesale & Retail Trade732,62146.2%27.9%
Transportation & Storage153,52447.9%29.9%
Accommodation & Food Service289,05653.5%35.8%
Information & Communication469,10937.3%22.8%
Financial & Insurance Activities225,88743.8%20.9%
Real Estate Activities628,09557.8%34.3%
Professional, Scientific & Technical666,85736.2%20.2%
Administrative & Support Services384,61046.7%27.4%
Public Administration & Defence9,93639.6%23.0%
Education111,60241.2%20.9%
Human Health & Social Work228,25440.8%21.7%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation129,79245.7%25.6%
Other Service Activities231,26748.5%27.9%
Households as Employers1,88347.8%25.1%
Extraterritorial Organisations61049.8%24.9%
Dormant companies103,79928.5%13.0%
Residents' property management126,03039.0%8.9%
Not stated50,68032.7%13.3%

Bars are on a scale of 0 to 40%.

By company age

Age at the measurement date, from the date of incorporation.

Sort by
Companies showing signals, company age, measured 1 October 2026
Companies
Under 1 year764,0404.6%0.20%
1 to 2 years648,85739.4%18.8%
2 to 5 years1,091,74851.6%31.8%
5 to 10 years1,226,38357.6%38.0%
10 to 20 years1,053,64352.2%30.4%
20 years or more631,35754.9%24.1%

Bars are on a scale of 0 to 40%.

By number of employees

Average employees from the accounts used for the financial signals. Many small companies file accounts that do not state a figure, so the not-stated group is large.

Sort by
Companies showing signals, employees, measured 1 October 2026
Companies
No employees968,60658.4%36.2%
1 employee968,95550.3%31.2%
2 to 91,108,06153.2%29.3%
10 to 49181,69265.0%31.0%
50 to 24929,97778.8%41.1%
250 or more3,62581.0%46.0%
Not stated2,155,11231.1%16.7%

Bars are on a scale of 0 to 50%.

By area

Upper-tier local authority of the registered office postcode. A registered office is not necessarily where a company trades, and some areas, the City of London in particular, host many registered-office addresses.

Show all 208 rows
Sort by
Companies showing signals, area, measured 1 October 2026
Companies
Aberdeen City13,21446.4%27.0%
Aberdeenshire12,51444.4%25.1%
Angus4,48147.2%26.3%
Argyll and Bute3,83547.5%25.4%
Barking and Dagenham23,56943.7%27.7%
Barnet73,30648.1%29.0%
Barnsley11,07845.7%25.0%
Bath and North East Somerset13,57543.7%23.1%
Bedford14,34845.5%26.2%
Bexley20,59146.5%28.0%
Birmingham98,10346.6%27.4%
Blackburn with Darwen11,99246.3%25.6%
Blackpool7,20648.1%29.2%
Blaenau Gwent1,90847.4%26.6%
Bolton26,46944.1%24.9%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole30,98947.0%26.4%
Bracknell Forest7,50641.9%23.8%
Bradford35,03645.6%25.8%
Brent36,53347.5%29.5%
Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)6,57546.7%26.6%
Bromley34,56438.7%21.5%
Buckinghamshire53,79343.5%24.3%
Bury17,49148.6%27.6%
Caerphilly (Caerffili)5,86746.7%26.7%
Calderdale13,94247.3%26.1%
Cambridgeshire47,37042.5%22.9%
Camden166,50736.7%21.1%
Cardiff (Caerdydd)25,58146.7%25.9%
Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)8,20248.8%28.2%
Central Bedfordshire21,07043.4%24.5%
Ceredigion (Sir Ceredigion)2,99748.2%26.4%
Cheshire East35,00344.5%24.7%
Cheshire West and Chester22,72345.9%25.9%
City and County of the City of London56,98852.2%24.0%
City of Bristol35,06545.7%24.6%
City of Derby18,78947.7%28.3%
City of Edinburgh39,86843.7%24.1%
City of Kingston upon Hull12,01347.7%27.1%
City of Leicester30,66347.6%28.1%
City of Nottingham23,46047.3%27.1%
City of Peterborough15,82146.7%28.2%
City of Plymouth11,20449.1%28.8%
City of Portsmouth13,82246.9%27.6%
City of Southampton14,09047.1%28.2%
City of Stoke-on-Trent13,02747.8%28.0%
City of Westminster154,70845.7%25.2%
City of Wolverhampton20,00544.0%25.9%
Clackmannanshire1,50742.5%23.8%
Conwy5,24847.2%25.1%
Cornwall28,22147.1%25.2%
County Durham21,75046.7%26.0%
County of Herefordshire22,36838.8%19.5%
Coventry28,69744.8%26.1%
Croydon40,08545.9%26.9%
Cumberland11,94647.7%26.1%
Darlington5,86645.9%25.2%
Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)5,10946.9%26.1%
Derbyshire41,58346.0%25.5%
Devon46,73047.5%25.8%
Doncaster18,68944.3%25.1%
Dorset30,24943.6%24.2%
Dudley21,11345.4%25.8%
Dumfries and Galloway4,45845.6%25.9%
Dundee City8,55449.1%30.9%
Ealing39,94946.6%28.4%
East Ayrshire4,58144.8%24.4%
East Dunbartonshire4,24341.6%23.9%
East Lothian4,19843.0%22.5%
East Renfrewshire4,64343.4%25.5%
East Riding of Yorkshire19,50048.3%26.9%
East Sussex40,57446.0%25.6%
Enfield39,82347.5%29.7%
Essex127,02345.2%26.1%
Falkirk5,84843.0%24.6%
Fife12,62245.1%25.9%
Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)7,02947.2%25.6%
Gateshead10,96847.0%26.4%
Glasgow City50,74045.8%27.3%
Gloucestershire44,71845.5%24.8%
Greenwich24,12744.7%27.0%
Gwynedd5,17949.1%25.8%
Hackney114,52039.0%24.1%
Halton6,04648.3%27.2%
Hammersmith and Fulham32,75954.8%38.3%
Hampshire98,47244.4%23.7%
Haringey30,10946.6%28.8%
Harrow52,18547.4%28.6%
Hartlepool3,73745.1%26.3%
Havering24,99944.2%26.9%
Hertfordshire123,87344.3%25.2%
Highland11,19845.8%23.2%
Hillingdon39,98543.7%25.7%
Hounslow30,35045.7%27.3%
Inverclyde2,42345.5%26.4%
Isle of Anglesey (Sir Ynys Mon)2,41949.4%26.8%
Isle of Wight7,05147.3%24.7%
Isles of Scilly10448.1%20.2%
Islington108,38937.9%22.5%
Kensington and Chelsea22,39746.6%26.6%
Kent121,21445.6%26.3%
Kingston upon Thames16,17743.9%25.5%
Kirklees28,92645.4%26.0%
Knowsley5,32747.5%28.7%
Lambeth27,42444.4%25.6%
Lancashire79,99746.0%25.8%
Leeds59,98346.2%25.8%
Leicestershire46,65545.7%24.9%
Lewisham19,05843.5%26.8%
Lincolnshire40,34846.0%25.5%
Liverpool37,92149.1%29.9%
Luton21,00945.9%28.1%
Manchester73,09246.7%26.9%
Medway20,00744.4%26.6%
Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)1,94747.3%28.6%
Merton26,18145.1%28.0%
Middlesbrough8,07944.1%26.3%
Midlothian4,02643.3%24.4%
Milton Keynes27,84845.5%26.7%
Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)5,55545.6%25.2%
Moray3,29546.5%24.2%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar1,23643.9%22.7%
Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)4,88548.5%28.5%
Newcastle upon Tyne18,85346.5%25.8%
Newham43,51342.4%27.2%
Newport (Casnewydd)9,04346.5%26.9%
Norfolk48,64745.3%24.4%
North Ayrshire3,82145.8%26.3%
North East Lincolnshire8,89353.6%34.7%
North Lanarkshire13,73945.5%26.7%
North Lincolnshire7,86946.2%26.3%
North Northamptonshire22,66646.0%26.5%
North Somerset13,72544.5%23.8%
North Tyneside10,15645.4%26.1%
North Yorkshire40,13947.0%24.0%
Northumberland14,03345.4%24.8%
Nottinghamshire42,41245.8%25.6%
Oldham17,19646.2%27.1%
Orkney Islands86348.2%24.1%
Oxfordshire50,24943.7%23.8%
Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)6,16849.4%27.1%
Perth and Kinross6,90646.7%25.4%
Powys6,20848.5%26.4%
Reading12,61147.0%26.8%
Redbridge47,99646.6%28.4%
Redcar and Cleveland4,52447.1%27.3%
Renfrewshire8,35444.7%25.6%
Rhondda Cynon Taf8,59246.1%26.3%
Richmond upon Thames21,04843.2%25.0%
Rochdale14,57646.5%26.6%
Rotherham13,68545.0%25.3%
Rutland2,24944.3%24.0%
Salford22,83947.6%27.6%
Sandwell21,95246.2%27.0%
Scottish Borders4,81944.4%24.4%
Sefton15,31846.8%26.9%
Sheffield33,25847.2%27.3%
Shetland Islands1,32946.2%22.7%
Shropshire18,87345.8%24.1%
Slough16,44146.4%28.0%
Solihull17,83644.6%24.2%
Somerset31,63546.7%25.8%
South Ayrshire5,02544.1%24.8%
South Gloucestershire18,01944.8%23.8%
South Lanarkshire15,67844.6%26.6%
South Tyneside5,87846.0%26.9%
Southend-on-Sea18,81046.7%27.5%
Southwark32,35146.7%26.3%
St. Helens7,69346.3%27.0%
Staffordshire51,58545.1%24.4%
Stirling4,78244.5%24.5%
Stockport26,27444.7%25.2%
Stockton-on-Tees11,46046.6%26.7%
Suffolk65,61540.9%22.9%
Sunderland10,42445.4%25.6%
Surrey109,51744.2%24.5%
Sutton16,95944.3%26.7%
Swansea (Abertawe)12,90148.9%28.7%
Swindon12,36144.9%25.7%
Tameside12,62144.7%25.8%
Telford and Wrekin9,34548.7%27.1%
The City of Brighton and Hove27,26645.5%25.7%
The Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)6,96547.1%27.1%
Thurrock14,14645.6%28.6%
Torbay6,87050.1%27.0%
Torfaen3,42549.9%28.8%
Tower Hamlets54,82945.7%26.4%
Trafford26,66644.8%25.0%
Wakefield16,43246.6%26.4%
Walsall17,63547.4%28.4%
Waltham Forest30,83241.8%25.9%
Wandsworth27,26242.7%25.1%
Warrington19,54243.8%27.7%
Warwickshire45,15444.7%25.4%
West Berkshire12,60845.4%24.8%
West Dunbartonshire2,89946.2%27.5%
West Lothian7,20342.5%23.4%
West Northamptonshire32,76145.0%26.0%
West Sussex62,21144.9%25.2%
Westmorland and Furness12,32648.3%25.0%
Wigan15,95343.0%24.5%
Wiltshire30,41145.4%24.3%
Windsor and Maidenhead16,66044.1%24.5%
Wirral17,69346.3%26.3%
Wokingham15,07542.0%23.4%
Worcestershire39,87546.2%26.0%
Wrexham (Wrecsam)6,08247.1%27.1%
York12,30945.2%23.0%
Postcode not matched138,00157.4%35.6%

Bars are on a scale of 0 to 40%.

By SIC division

The two-digit SIC 2007 division of the company's first listed activity. Companies with a legacy four-digit code, or none, are not stated.

Show all 89 rows
Sort by
Companies showing signals, sic division, measured 1 October 2026
Companies
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities33,85857.2%32.3%
02 Forestry and logging5,45750.2%24.2%
03 Fishing and aquaculture3,92352.1%28.9%
05 Mining of coal and lignite8854.5%31.8%
06 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas1,49153.9%27.2%
07 Mining of metal ores46050.2%25.4%
08 Other mining and quarrying2,05149.2%26.4%
09 Mining support service activities4,03742.6%23.5%
10 Manufacture of food products24,95449.5%30.4%
11 Manufacture of beverages6,54256.4%39.1%
12 Manufacture of tobacco products14058.6%35.0%
13 Manufacture of textiles7,22951.5%31.5%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel9,88146.4%30.3%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products1,60747.0%31.5%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials11,80946.9%25.7%
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products2,99151.0%29.6%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media13,62149.1%29.4%
19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products30152.5%30.6%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products8,04746.5%26.3%
21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations1,69752.9%28.0%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products6,06655.6%28.7%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products5,54549.4%26.8%
24 Manufacture of basic metals2,91450.9%26.4%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment21,26353.1%26.9%
26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products8,62646.7%25.4%
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment6,03649.7%26.3%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.9,03953.1%26.3%
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers5,40349.5%30.3%
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment3,73952.2%32.5%
31 Manufacture of furniture9,62153.4%32.1%
32 Other manufacturing29,31549.5%28.6%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment32,39744.4%24.6%
35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply17,45755.4%28.2%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply1,59246.0%23.4%
37 Sewerage1,44744.4%22.0%
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery11,69150.4%29.0%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services3,02850.8%29.1%
41 Construction of buildings222,96851.7%31.5%
42 Civil engineering29,29546.4%26.6%
43 Specialised construction activities304,09843.3%23.6%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles114,69848.6%28.6%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles186,65147.9%28.3%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles430,72244.7%27.4%
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines103,80747.8%30.0%
50 Water transport3,65250.5%25.6%
51 Air transport3,16350.8%30.4%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation30,29846.3%28.0%
53 Postal and courier activities12,44751.0%33.6%
55 Accommodation49,14756.4%34.0%
56 Food and beverage service activities239,88552.9%36.1%
58 Publishing activities49,64936.3%22.6%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities76,43841.1%24.5%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities4,69540.7%23.5%
61 Telecommunications16,23448.4%28.3%
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities289,74335.4%21.7%
63 Information service activities32,31241.6%25.6%
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding194,74144.0%21.2%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security6,10552.7%18.0%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities25,02740.3%19.6%
68 Real estate activities628,09557.8%34.3%
69 Legal and accounting activities79,29035.4%17.9%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities275,71035.4%20.5%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis86,97335.0%19.8%
72 Scientific research and development12,36741.1%22.5%
73 Advertising and market research43,49837.4%22.0%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities162,50437.1%19.7%
75 Veterinary activities5,31848.9%22.8%
77 Rental and leasing activities23,72353.9%31.8%
78 Employment activities50,48948.2%29.1%
79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities21,21842.4%26.1%
80 Security and investigation activities20,90444.3%26.7%
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities71,24943.9%24.3%
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities197,02447.2%27.7%
84 Public administration and defence; compulsory social security9,93639.6%23.0%
85 Education111,59141.2%20.9%
86 Human health activities168,98137.3%20.3%
87 Residential care activities30,38355.6%30.5%
88 Social work activities without accommodation28,89045.4%20.3%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities54,75240.9%23.6%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities2,78255.0%16.9%
92 Gambling and betting activities1,31246.5%22.4%
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities70,87549.0%27.4%
94 Activities of membership organisations21,10551.2%16.0%
95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods7,04047.8%29.5%
96 Other personal service activities203,11948.2%29.1%
97 Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel73352.7%32.9%
98 Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use1,14644.6%19.8%
99 Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies61049.8%24.9%
Not stated283,27334.6%12.1%

Bars are on a scale of 0 to 40%.

How these figures are compiled

Companies. The companies with an obligation to file accounts at Companies House (private and public limited companies, LLPs and community interest companies) that were live on the register on the measurement date. Limited partnerships, overseas entities and other bodies that file nothing are left out, because none of their signals can be known.

Sources. Companies House (register, accounts, officers, persons with significant control, charges and insolvency), The London Gazette, the Health and Safety Executive, the Environment Agency and Ordnance Survey Code-Point Open postcode geography. Every figure is computed across the whole population from bulk public data, so any reader with the same data could reproduce it.

What is not used. No commercial credit data, credit scores or county court judgment data, no adverse-media screening or certification registers, no name-matched sanctions or disqualification lists, and nothing gathered one company at a time.

Known, unknown. Each signal is present, absent or unknown, and unknown is never counted as absent: a percentage is of the companies where the signal can be known, and each figure states that number. Each definition carries a version number that changes whenever its computation does.

Small numbers. Figures resting on fewer than 30 companies, or on 1 to 4 companies with a signal, are not shown, following ONS practice. Zero is shown.

Limitations. Accounts are filed up to 21 months after the period they cover, so financial signals lag events. Sector and area are the register’s current values. Links between companies and enforcement records, and between people across companies, are made by Senserity. The figures describe what the public record shows, not why, and a signal is a reason to look more closely, not a prediction.